Skip to main content

Endorsements

Got any good books to recommend?

Greatest Hits from Working the Net:

Harlow Salon - one of the very best hair salons in Nashville TN.

Top Goal Scorers: Are they Hot or Not?

Today's tidbit comes courtesy of a fleeting inspiration while compiling some other Shot Quality data. I thought I'd take a snapshot of the Top 50 Goal Scorers at the current time, and list what their Expected Goals figure shows, based on the quantity and quality of the shots they're taking. I've provided that list below, along with a "Hot or Not" factor which is merely Actual Goals/Expected, so starting with Martin St. Louis, he's scored 20% more goals than you'd expect from basic Shot Quality analysis*. The intention is simply to point out which players are the hottest right now (shaded pink), and which are actually underscoring (shaded blue) their predicted value. Now granted, since I'm looking at the Top 50 scorers, someone who is excessively "cold" wouldn't even show up on this list. Some of the players who fell into that category include Detroit's Tomas Holmstrom (13 goals vs. 18.61 expected) and Anaheim's Andy McDonald (12 goals vs. 17.67 expected).


PlayerActual GoalsExp. GoalsHot Or Not
Martin St. Louis, TAM3025.051.20
Teemu Selanne, ANA3023.071.30
Marian Hossa, ATL2827.641.01
Dany Heatley, OTT2823.961.17
Vincent Lecavalier, TAM2819.021.47
Alexander Ovechkin, WSH2729.490.92
Alexander Semin, WSH2713.332.03
Sidney Crosby, PIT2415.251.57
Jason Blake, NYI2319.451.18
Evgeni Malkin, PIT2317.301.33
Brian Rolston, MIN2316.631.38
Chris Drury, BUF2315.831.45
Martin Straka, NYR2315.441.49
Ryan Smyth, EDM2313.851.66
Olli Jokinen, FLA2223.490.94
Brendan Shanahan, NYR2222.061.00
Thomas Vanek, BUF2219.831.11
Simon Gagne, PHI2218.911.16
Glen Murray, BOS2217.681.24
Patrick Marleau, SJS2217.621.25
Justin Williams, CAR2217.611.25
Alexander Frolov, LAK2216.591.33
Ilya Kovalchuk, ATL2121.370.98
Eric Staal, CAR2119.881.06
Brian Gionta, NJD2119.321.09
Jarome Iginla, CGY2115.431.36
Maxim Afinogenov, BUF2112.881.63
Bill Guerin, STL2016.391.22
Jason Pominville, BUF2014.201.41
Erik Cole, CAR2013.671.46
Henrik Zetterberg, DET1919.850.96
Damon Langkow, CGY1918.381.03
Joe Sakic, COL1915.151.25
Darcy Tucker, TOR1913.021.46
Jason Spezza, OTT1910.761.77
Ryan Getzlaf, ANA1910.691.78
Jaromir Jagr, NYR1824.290.74
Mike Cammalleri, LAK1820.100.90
Mats Sundin, TOR1816.791.07
Daniel Briere, BUF1816.451.09
Ray Whitney, CAR1816.231.11
Chris Kunitz, ANA1815.371.17
Chris Clark, WSH1812.621.43
Daniel Sedin, VAN1718.580.91
Zach Parise, NJD1717.710.96
Brad Richards, TAM1716.361.04
Marc Savard, BOS1713.591.25
Dan Cleary, DET1712.081.41
Kristian Huselius, CGY179.671.76
Petr Sykora, EDM179.401.81

Note: Empty-net Goals not included.

Check out the Alexander twins in Washington, Ovechkin and Semin. Ovie's performing right around where you'd expect based on Shot Quality, but Semin's racking up twice as many goals as anticipated. If you conjecture that as the rest of the season plays out, scorers will tend to produce numbers relatively close to their Expected Goals value, then you'd look for 2nd-half swings from the extremes highlighted above. Will Jaromir Jagr get on a hot streak and start capitalizing on more of his opportunities? He stands 4th overall in Expected Goals, but lies well back in the pack in terms of actual results. Whether Jagr heats up or Semin cools off, expect to see a wide-open horse race for the Rocket Richard Trophy as we head down the backstretch of this NHL season.

*By "basic", I mean that I haven't made any adjustment for considering the strength of opposition for the players in question. Some of these guys might face better goaltending within their divisional games, for example.

Technorati Tags:

Popular posts from this blog

How I'm Trying To Make Money Sports Blogging

To kick off this series of articles general sports-blogging articles here at OTF Classic, I think it's best to start with a comment that Brad left here last week, after I shared my goals for 2012, which include specific revenue targets:
I considered diving into the world of internet marketing myself, but I felt that my friends would hate me for bugging them about stuff. I mean, it's pretty low-risk high-reward, so it's tempting. I wouldn't mind reading about tips on how to maximize impact of blogging in general to make it a legitimate income source. Trying to make money at sports blogging can be a very touchy subject - for the vast majority of us, this is an activity we pursue to both exercise our creativity and share our love of the game, whether it's hockey, football, badminton, whatever, with fellow fans. Mixing that personal conversation with a commercial message can turn people off, especially if it becomes too intrusive for the reader.

It's not unreasonabl…

Canadian Baloney, starring James Mirtle

A tireless refrain from the Canadian media is that Nashville is an absolute failure as a hockey market, and failing to move the team north of the border is an exercise in folly by the NHL.

Our latest exhibit comes from James Mirtle, usually one of the more thoughtful hockey bloggers extant:
But Nashville, quite simply, has proven it cannot sustain an NHL hockey team. Even with the lowest ticket prices in the entire league (I know: I've looked into flying there for a game or two) and a ridiculously forgiving arena lease, the team has had attendance issues despite having one of the best records in the league.

It's not a matter of Canadians not wanting teams in the southern U.S.; I've argued time and again in favour of teams like Dallas and Tampa Bay that have supported their teams and really brought something to the table in terms of bringing news fans and new energy to the game. That's a good thing.

The Predators, however, are not that, not in the beginning and certainly no…

Where are my tickets, Mr. Holland?

While working on a piece about the 10th anniversary of the great Colorado/Detroit game at Joe Louis Arena, I caught myself reflecting on some of the great games I've had the fortune of seeing in Detroit during the 1990's, through a variety of means. Then another thing came to mind - when I'm in attendance, the Red Wings win. I'm on a huge personal winning streak here, so perhaps the Red Wings front office would want to bolster their chances during the upcoming playoffs and make sure I'm in the house for those critical games? I can make myself available...

June 4, 1995: Detroit takes Game 2 of the Western Conference Finals from Chicago, 3-2 (although the Hawks put one of the goalpost as the final horn sounds). Wow, has it been that long since the Blackhawks achieved anything? Ticket courtesy of a college buddy who had a spare.

October 13, 1995: The Wings pummel the Edmonton Oilers in their home opener, 9-0. After the painful Finals sweep against New Jersey the…