Skip to main content

Endorsements

Got any good books to recommend?

Greatest Hits from Working the Net:

Harlow Salon - one of the very best hair salons in Nashville TN.

Team By Team Opportunistic Turnovers

Late last week I reported on individual leaders from last season in terms of offensive chances generated from Takeaways and Hits, so now it's time to present the numbers on a team-by-team basis. What's interesting here is that some teams generated offense out of their hits and takeaways much more effectively than others. On average, 19.2% of Takeaways and 7.5% of Hits resulted in an offensive chance within 10 seconds (defined as a Shot, Goal, Blocked Shot, or Missed Shot). So let's take a look...

If you compare these results with the table here, which shows total Hits and Takeaways from the 2005-6 NHL season, you'll see some teams failed to generate much offense out of their physical game. The Boston Bruins, for example, had the 3rd-most hits in the league, but were near the bottom in offense generated, producing shots less than 5% of the time after making a hit. The Philadelphia Flyers, on the other hand, produced shots almost twice as often, jumping from 16th in the Hit rankings to 5th on the list here.

The story is similar regarding Takeaways. Tampa Bay was in the middle of the pack in terms of Takeaways, but dead last in chances generated from them. Instead of getting shots 19% of the time, they struggled below 12%. At the opposite end of that scale were the Ottawa Senators, who were 12th in Takeaways, but 3rd in offense generated from them, converting at a 22.45% clip.

Offensive Chances Generated From Takeaways & Hits (2005-6)
TEAMTAKEAWAYSHITSTOTAL
Montreal Canadiens213113326
Ottawa Senators141131272
New York Islanders129133262
Washington Capitals128130258
Calgary Flames129117246
Philadelphia Flyers115123238
Atlanta Thrashers132104236
Colorado Avalanche16568233
Toronto Maple Leafs82147229
New York Rangers13195226
Detroit Red Wings13194225
New Jersey Devils13985224
Edmonton Oilers12399222
Dallas Stars106115221
Nashville Predators11399212
Anaheim Ducks12090210
Columbus Blue Jackets11586201
Boston Bruins11286198
Phoenix Coyotes81113194
Carolina Hurricanes11377190
Los Angeles Kings76110186
Chicago Blackhawks9094184
San Jose Sharks83101184
Pittsburgh Penguins8498182
Vancouver Canucks82100182
Buffalo Sabres9682178
St. Louis Blues8989178
Florida Panthers9379172
Minnesota Wild10356159
Tampa Bay Lightning7267139


These are just a couple elements that I'll be using in the coming weeks to provide detailed analyses for each of the NHL teams as we approach the quarter-pole of the 2006-7 season. It's about time for teams to start making roster moves as they realize that training camp dreams just won't work out (isn't that right, Flyers fans?), and a thorough look inside the numbers might help assess where each team truly needs some help.

Popular posts from this blog

How I'm Trying To Make Money Sports Blogging

To kick off this series of articles general sports-blogging articles here at OTF Classic, I think it's best to start with a comment that Brad left here last week, after I shared my goals for 2012, which include specific revenue targets:
I considered diving into the world of internet marketing myself, but I felt that my friends would hate me for bugging them about stuff. I mean, it's pretty low-risk high-reward, so it's tempting. I wouldn't mind reading about tips on how to maximize impact of blogging in general to make it a legitimate income source. Trying to make money at sports blogging can be a very touchy subject - for the vast majority of us, this is an activity we pursue to both exercise our creativity and share our love of the game, whether it's hockey, football, badminton, whatever, with fellow fans. Mixing that personal conversation with a commercial message can turn people off, especially if it becomes too intrusive for the reader.

It's not unreasonabl…

Canadian Baloney, starring James Mirtle

A tireless refrain from the Canadian media is that Nashville is an absolute failure as a hockey market, and failing to move the team north of the border is an exercise in folly by the NHL.

Our latest exhibit comes from James Mirtle, usually one of the more thoughtful hockey bloggers extant:
But Nashville, quite simply, has proven it cannot sustain an NHL hockey team. Even with the lowest ticket prices in the entire league (I know: I've looked into flying there for a game or two) and a ridiculously forgiving arena lease, the team has had attendance issues despite having one of the best records in the league.

It's not a matter of Canadians not wanting teams in the southern U.S.; I've argued time and again in favour of teams like Dallas and Tampa Bay that have supported their teams and really brought something to the table in terms of bringing news fans and new energy to the game. That's a good thing.

The Predators, however, are not that, not in the beginning and certainly no…

Where are my tickets, Mr. Holland?

While working on a piece about the 10th anniversary of the great Colorado/Detroit game at Joe Louis Arena, I caught myself reflecting on some of the great games I've had the fortune of seeing in Detroit during the 1990's, through a variety of means. Then another thing came to mind - when I'm in attendance, the Red Wings win. I'm on a huge personal winning streak here, so perhaps the Red Wings front office would want to bolster their chances during the upcoming playoffs and make sure I'm in the house for those critical games? I can make myself available...

June 4, 1995: Detroit takes Game 2 of the Western Conference Finals from Chicago, 3-2 (although the Hawks put one of the goalpost as the final horn sounds). Wow, has it been that long since the Blackhawks achieved anything? Ticket courtesy of a college buddy who had a spare.

October 13, 1995: The Wings pummel the Edmonton Oilers in their home opener, 9-0. After the painful Finals sweep against New Jersey the…