Skip to main content

Phoenix Coyotes in Second Place! (in something, at least...)

One of the pieces I did early last month looked at how often teams and players generated shots off of faceoffs in the opponent's zone. Since we've pretty much hit the quarter-pole of the 2006-07 NHL Regular Season, I thought I'd update those numbers to reflect how things are going so far. Overall, across 296 games played through Sunday night, there have been 10,822 non-neutral zone faceoffs, of which 780 saw the offensive team generate a shot within 5 seconds of the draw (7.2%). So how do the teams rank? Let's take a look...

Shot Generation After FO By Team
Team2005-62006-7Difference
Ottawa Senators11.85%10.14%-1.71%
Phoenix Coyotes6.89%10.09%3.20%
Detroit Red Wings9.31%10.08%0.77%
St. Louis Blues11.23%9.97%-1.26%
Dallas Stars8.79%9.61%0.82%
Edmonton Oilers12.45%9.12%-3.33%
Toronto Maple Leafs9.96%8.89%-1.07%
Colorado Avalanche9.93%8.88%-1.05%
Los Angeles Kings9.49%8.75%-0.74%
New Jersey Devils7.18%8.20%1.02%
Montreal Canadiens12.59%7.94%-4.65%
New York Islanders10.35%7.42%-2.93%
Buffalo Sabres8.27%7.31%-0.96%
LEAGUE AVERAGE9.09%7.21%-1.88%
Washington Capitals9.48%7.07%-2.41%
Boston Bruins10.10%6.85%-3.25%
Minnesota Wild9.96%6.78%-3.18%
Calgary Flames9.62%6.71%-2.91%
New York Rangers8.71%6.67%-2.04%
Columbus Blue Jackets10.28%6.63%-3.65%
Atlanta Thrashers6.44%6.01%-0.43%
Chicago Blackhawks6.40%5.65%-0.75%
Florida Panthers9.88%5.57%-4.31%
Vancouver Canucks8.57%5.56%-3.01%
Philadelphia Flyers8.23%5.54%-2.69%
Anaheim Ducks6.77%5.37%-1.40%
Pittsburgh Penguins7.22%5.21%-2.01%
Tampa Bay Lightning7.31%5.14%-2.17%
Carolina Hurricanes10.77%5.11%-5.66%
Nashville Predators7.52%5.08%-2.44%
San Jose Sharks7.02%4.95%-2.07%


There you go, Coyotes fans! Coach Gretzky isn't doing a completely awful job, with the wondrous improvement in shot generation from his faceoff men. They've come from the dregs of last year's standings all the way up into second place, behind the Ottawa Senators (get off their backs, already). Now I know what some of you are saying - "well, the Coyotes are always behind, so they're always trying to get a shot off the draw." Maybe so, but they stunk up the Pacific Division cellar last year as well, and that didn't help them in this area. Another point of interest here is how shots off the draw are down as a whole around the league, by 1.88%. This will be worth watching over the rest of the season, to see if the trend continues.

So how significant are these differences between the best and the worst? Basically, each team gets approximately 20 offensive-zone faceoffs each game (18 so far this season). Given a separation of roughly 5% in shot generation between top and bottom, it looks like the best teams would get about one additional shot per game through effective faceoff play. Without going through all the gory details, if we make a further assumption that most of these shots are 40-60 foot slappers, they have about a 5% chance of scoring on average (yes, I'm not taking rebound opportunities into account here). Put it all together, and you get 1 extra shot per game, over an 82 game season, each with 5% chance of scoring, which yields about 4 extra goals. Similar talent on the defensive end in preventing shots by your opponent (which I'll post tomorrow), should also potentially reduce Goals Against by about 4 goals. Not the kind of stuff that makes or breaks a season, but it could result in a marginal victory or two, enough to make the difference down the stretch as teams vie for playoff positioning.

Popular posts from this blog

Celebrating a milestone month

I've been remiss in providing regular updates on my quest to turn this whole sports-blogging hobby into at least something of a significant side income, if not a career, but good news has a way of prompting action. That, and I've been heads-down busy working on a few different fronts to push things forward...

Social Media, Internet Marketing, and Real, Paying Customers - it really works!

Applying the basic tenets of internet marketing (SEO best practices and social media network building) have helped me grow the readership and engagement over at On The Forecheck tremendously in recent years, but lately I've been wondering if those same techniques could be applied to small- or medium-sized local businesses, to help them drive real, tangible business results. I'm talking about not just drawing idle hockey fans looking to a blog so they can muse over line combinations, but helping businesses connect with potential customers in ways that otherwise wouldn't occur. Recently, I was able to help make just such a thing happen, and it shows just how great the opportunities are for small, local businesses which may not have the resources or skills available to extend their brand effectively on the internet.

New directions for OTF

While my writings about the Nashville Predators are being posted over at OnTheForecheck.com, rather than this old site, I thought it might be worth touching base here every now and again to touch on "meta" issues, related to blogging in general. In particular, these days I'm very much interested in how I can turn this time-consuming hobby into a bit of a revenue generator. Since I receive a small stipend from SB Nation to run OTF, I declared that income on my taxes last year, and realized that I should also be recording my expenses (for example, parking fees downtown when I go to cover a practice or press conference, mileage, etc.). It was a bit of a reality slap to see exactly how much I was spending on this endeavor, and with 3 kids heading off to college in 9-10 years, there's a bit of a financial imperative to turn the tables there. So here's a few ideas I'm considering/pursuing: A website devoted to hockey gear and accessories, HockeyGearHQ.com . The idea...